The Alps employs hundreds of thousands of seasonal workers each year across Switzerland, Austria, France and Italy. Despite this scale, reliable cross-country wage and permit data is scattered across collective agreements, government sources and employer publications in four different languages.
This report consolidates the key figures for the 2025/26 winter season and 2026 summer season into one reference - for workers planning their season, journalists covering Alpine tourism, and researchers studying seasonal labour markets.
Key findings
- Switzerland pays 60-100% more gross than other Alpine countries for equivalent entry-level roles, and retains a lead of 40-70% on a net take-home basis after deductions.
- France offers the most accessible visa pathway for non-EU workers: 35+ nationalities can apply for a Working Holiday Visa independently, with no job offer required before arrival.
- Italy's Decreto Flussi quota is oversubscribed within hours of opening each year, making it effectively inaccessible to most non-EU applicants who are not already in Italy or connected to Italian employers.
- Accommodation and meals are included in the majority of Swiss and Austrian hotel contracts, reducing the wage gap with other industries and making effective purchasing power higher than gross wages suggest.
- Entry-level wages in all four countries are set by collective agreement - individual negotiation below the floor is illegal, but premium resorts and specialist roles frequently pay above it.
- Ski instructor income is highly variable and largely detached from the hospitality wage framework: private lesson rates in premium resorts can exceed EUR 400/day for experienced instructors.
Wage floors by country, 2025/26
All figures are gross monthly wages for entry-level positions under the applicable collective agreement or legal minimum.
| Country | Entry-level hospitality (gross/month) | Agreement |
|---|---|---|
| Switzerland | CHF 3,900 | L-GAV (Landesgesamtarbeitsvertrag) |
| Austria | EUR 1,950 | KV Tourismus (Kollektivvertrag) |
| France | EUR 1,820 | SMIC + HCR agreement |
| Italy | EUR 1,450 | CCNL Turismo |
| Italy (South Tyrol) | EUR 1,650 | Provincial supplement to CCNL |
Notes:
- Swiss L-GAV covers approximately 240,000 workers in hotels and restaurants and sets binding minimums by role category and years of experience.
- Austrian KV Tourismus is renegotiated annually; the 2025/26 figure reflects the November 2025 adjustment.
- French SMIC (minimum wage) applies nationwide; the HCR (hotels, cafes, restaurants) sectoral agreement adds role-specific provisions.
- Italian CCNL Turismo sets floors by region and category; South Tyrol negotiates a provincial supplement that adds EUR 150-250/month above the national floor.
Net take-home after deductions
The table below shows realistic net monthly pay for an entry-level hospitality worker with accommodation included, after all employee-side deductions for the 2025/26 season.
| Switzerland | Austria | France | Italy (South Tyrol) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross wage | CHF 3,900 | EUR 1,950 | EUR 1,820 | EUR 1,650 |
| Employee deductions | ~27% | ~19% | ~22.5% | ~21% |
| Net wage | CHF 2,850 | EUR 1,580 | EUR 1,410 | EUR 1,300 |
| Accommodation deduction | -CHF 600 | -EUR 180 | -EUR 250 | -EUR 200 |
| Effective take-home | CHF 2,250 | EUR 1,400 | EUR 1,160 | EUR 1,100 |
| Health insurance (separate) | -CHF 380 | Included in SV | Included via CPAM | Included via INPS |
| Net after all costs | ~CHF 1,870 | ~EUR 1,400 | ~EUR 1,160 | ~EUR 1,100 |
Methodology notes:
- Swiss Quellensteuer (source tax) estimated at 13% for CHF 3,900 gross, canton Valais. Rates vary by canton and income level.
- Swiss health insurance estimated at CHF 380/month (basic Grundversicherung, lowest franchise). This is the single largest variable for Swiss-based workers.
- Austrian income tax is withheld monthly but typically refunded in full for seasonal workers below the annual tax-free threshold (~EUR 12,816). Effective deductions shown here reflect only the social insurance portion.
- French income tax withheld via prélèvement à la source (PAS); a single season's earnings of ~EUR 9,100 often falls below the annual tax-free threshold (~EUR 10,777). Deductions shown reflect cotisations sociales only.
- Italian IRPEF is largely offset by worker tax credits (detrazioni) for income below EUR 15,000. Effective deductions shown reflect INPS contributions only.
- Accommodation deductions are legally capped in all countries. Figures shown are typical employer charges, not market rent.
Wages by role, all countries
Kitchen and food production
| Role | Switzerland | Austria | France | Italy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen commis / assistant | CHF 3,900 | EUR 1,950 | EUR 1,820 | EUR 1,450 |
| Chef de partie | CHF 4,500–5,200 | EUR 2,300–2,800 | EUR 2,100–2,500 | EUR 1,750–2,100 |
| Sous chef | CHF 5,500–7,000 | EUR 3,000–4,000 | EUR 2,600–3,500 | EUR 2,200–3,000 |
Service and restaurant
| Role | Switzerland | Austria | France | Italy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry / commis de salle | CHF 3,900 | EUR 1,950 | EUR 1,820 | EUR 1,450 |
| Chef de rang | CHF 4,200–4,800 | EUR 2,100–2,500 | EUR 2,000–2,300 | EUR 1,650–1,950 |
| Head waiter | CHF 5,000–6,000 | EUR 2,600–3,200 | EUR 2,400–3,000 | EUR 2,000–2,600 |
Tips in service roles can add significantly to base wages in premium resorts. A senior service position in Verbier or Courchevel during peak season can yield EUR 200-600/month in tips above the base salary.
Housekeeping
| Role | Switzerland | Austria | France | Italy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room attendant | CHF 3,900 | EUR 1,950 | EUR 1,820 | EUR 1,450 |
| Supervisor | CHF 4,200–4,700 | EUR 2,100–2,400 | EUR 1,950–2,200 | EUR 1,600–1,850 |
Reception
| Role | Switzerland | Austria | France | Italy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Front desk entry | CHF 3,900 | EUR 1,950 | EUR 1,820 | EUR 1,450 |
| Experienced / qualified | CHF 4,200–5,000 | EUR 2,200–2,700 | EUR 2,000–2,500 | EUR 1,700–2,100 |
Ski instruction
Ski instructors are typically paid per day or per lesson rather than a monthly salary. Rates vary significantly by certification level, resort and season phase.
| Level | Daily rate range |
|---|---|
| Entry level (newly qualified) | EUR 80–150/day |
| Intermediate (2-3 seasons) | EUR 150–250/day |
| Senior / group specialist | EUR 200–350/day |
| Private lesson specialist | EUR 300–600+/day |
Private lesson rates at premium resorts (Verbier, St. Moritz, Courchevel) can significantly exceed these ranges during Christmas and February peak weeks.
Work permit landscape, 2025/26
EU/EEA citizens
EU and EEA citizens have the right to work in all four Alpine countries without a work permit. Registration with local authorities is required for stays beyond 90 days. Switzerland, despite not being an EU member, extends freedom of movement to EU/EEA nationals under the bilateral Agreement on the Free Movement of Persons.
Non-EU citizens
| Country | Main pathway | Annual quota / notes |
|---|---|---|
| Switzerland | L-permit (short-term resident permit) | Employer-sponsored; federal quota applies. 2025 non-EU seasonal quota: ~4,500 permits across all sectors |
| Austria | Seasonal worker permit (Saisonarbeitsbewilligung) | State-level quotas; tourism sector allocations vary by Bundesland |
| France | Working Holiday Visa (WHV) | No quota; 35+ eligible nationalities; apply at French consulate in home country; no job offer required |
| Italy | Decreto Flussi | Annual decree sets quota (~70,000 non-EU permits across all sectors in 2025); oversubscribed within hours of opening; requires sponsor employer |
France's WHV is the most accessible non-EU pathway in the Alps: eligible nationalities (including Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Japan, Argentina, South Korea, and others) apply directly at a French consulate, typically 4-8 weeks before intended arrival. No job offer is required. The visa permits both work and study for 12 months.
Italy's Decreto Flussi opens on a fixed date each year (typically February-March). In recent years, the online application system has become overloaded within minutes of opening, with quotas exhausted the same day. This makes it practically inaccessible for workers without pre-established Italian employer relationships.
Accommodation inclusion rates
Accommodation and meals included in the employment contract significantly affects the real value of a position.
| Country | Accommodation included (typical) | Meals included |
|---|---|---|
| Switzerland | Majority of hotel contracts | Majority of hotel contracts |
| Austria | Common in resort hotels | Common, particularly in ski resorts |
| France | Variable; lodging allowance offered where not included | Less consistent |
| Italy | High inclusion rate, particularly in full-board resort hotels | High inclusion rate |
Where accommodation is included, employers deduct a legally capped amount from the gross wage. This deduction is consistently below private market rent in the same resort. A worker in Zermatt paying CHF 400-600/month in employer accommodation is effectively saving CHF 600-1,000/month compared to private rental alternatives where available.
Season calendar
Winter season
| Country / Region | Typical opening | Peak | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swiss resorts (high altitude) | Late November | Christmas, February half-term | Easter |
| Austrian Tirol | Late November | Christmas, February | Late March |
| French Alps | Early December | Christmas, February | Mid-April |
| Italian Dolomites | Early December | Christmas, February | Late March |
| Year-round glaciers (CH/AT) | September | Christmas, February | August |
Summer season
| Country / Region | Typical opening | Peak | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swiss alpine summer | June | July-August | October |
| Austrian Tirol summer | May | July-August | October |
| French Alps summer | June | July-August | September |
| Italian Dolomites summer | June | July-August | September |
Hiring for winter season roles typically begins August-October. Summer hiring begins February-April. Senior positions and ski instructors are often recruited a full season in advance.
About this report
Data sources: Swiss L-GAV collective agreement (2025/26 edition); Austrian WKO Kollektivvertrag Tourismus (2025); French SMIC/HCR agreement (2025); Italian CCNL Turismo (2024/25); Swiss federal statistics office (BFS); French OFII; Italian Ministero del Lavoro; field research and seasonaire community sources.
Scope: Data covers the hospitality and outdoor tourism sector in the four main Alpine countries. Figures reflect typical conditions for standard seasonal contracts; freelance, self-employed and agency arrangements are excluded.
Currency note: CHF/EUR exchange rate fluctuates. All Swiss figures are in Swiss francs (CHF). EUR-denominated figures apply to Austria, France and Italy. As of May 2026, 1 CHF ≈ 1.04 EUR.
Update frequency: This report is updated annually each May ahead of summer season hiring. The next update is planned for May 2027.
Corrections and additions: If you identify an error or have data to contribute, contact us at hello@nextstopalps.com.